Basketball for kids in Cyprus

Hello everybody,

Could anybody imagine that the original basketball basket was closed at the bottom and a ladder was needed to recover the ball? I suppose not!



Let’s talk about basketball for kids, because no matter how hot or cold it is outside you could play it inside the sports hall.
Basketball is a popular game played on a court by two opposing teams of 5 players; points are scored by throwing the basketball through an elevated horizontal hoop.
The origin of basketball can be traced back to the year 1891. Dr. James Naismith founded this sport. Basketball came into existence as a result of his efforts to find some indoor recreational activity for children in general.
Joining a basketball team requires kids to learn about commitments. Because teams rely on each other so much it is imperative that kids make all their practices and are ready to go on time. They learn about time management and the value of keeping promises. Playing basketball on a regular basis improves coordination & speed, as well as improving strength & cardiovascular health. Ball handling & dribbling also improve fine motor skills.


We have the pleasure to find out more information about Basketball in Cyprus from:
General Manager of the Cyprus Basketball Federation Mr. Athos Antoniou.

Izzy: Dear Mr. Antoniou I would like to introduce you in the world of “Kids Fun in Cyprus”. Please let us know some information about you and the Cyprus Basketball Federation.
A.A.: I would like to thank you for the invitation, and to welcome and invite all kids from “Kids Fun in Cyprus” to explore our Basketball world. Cyprus basketball federation was held in 1965, but the very first basketball “exhibition” game in Cyprus took place in 1947. Now in 2013- 2014 season we have 30 clubs participating in 17 active championships.



Izzy: As part of the basketball world what benefits children could get from playing the game?
A.A.: Discipline, commitment, socializing and a healthier way of living. I believe those are the benefits a kid could get from a sport such as basketball.



Izzy: Is Cyprus prepared to increase the awareness of this game to the new young players? What you could tell us about the practice halls and teachers of basketball for kids?
A.A.: Practice halls can be found at all cities. Basketball halls are generally in good condition. Most of the coaches are people who combine education and previous experience as a basketball player. For sure we have room for improvement, so it is important for the parents to ask other parents and kids about a coach or a club and the practicing conditions.



Izzy: We live a difficult economic period that makes parents afraid to spend too much for their kids after school activity. Is it Basketball an expensive game to play? What are the costs of choosing this game to be a part of your life and also the financial benefits of the future?
A.A.: Depending on the club, the monthly fees for the basketball academies varies from 20 to 50 euros.



Izzy: Are there any children basketball competition that they can join, of course after they gain the skills (what are kids’ ages who can join the competition)? What are the Cyprus junior team results and activity up to now?
A.A.: Cyprus Basketball Federation Championships start from 8 years old (U10 Championship), the so called mini Championships. Our U16 women National team, was the winner of the European championship (category C) last year. We have different age groups national teams (Under 16, Under 18, Under 20 years old) which every year participate at international competitions.



Izzy: What you could tell to the parents to make them interested to bring their kids to the sports hall?
A.A.: Sports can create strong characters and help their kids to socialize, I think those are the 2 main benefits, parents should consider.






Izzy: Do you believe that Sports in general and Basket in particular could help Cyprus?
A.A.: Especially for small countries like ours, sport is our ambassador abroad and gives the opportunity to young players and clubs to promote their self and their country abroad.



Thank you very much for this opportunity and I hope that more parents will choose Basketball to be the sport to practice in their kids free time.


Lots of sunny days from Izzy the Cypriot Lizard!


Where: All cities around Cyprus
When :Lessons hours and days: on a daily basis depending on the club
How much: Lessons prices 20-50 euros depending on club

CLUBS:



NICOSIA: KERAVNOS AKIS GRIGORIOU 99545420


APOEL CLUB NO. 22210333


ETHA YIANNOS ARISTOTELOUS 99420814


OMONIA GEORGE ANDREOU 99465970


ENAD AGGELOS PELAGIAS 99661195


ACHILLEAS KAIMAKLIOU DEMETRIS SIAMMAS 99406849


OLIMPOS YIANNOS PANTELIDES 99430896


ENOSI KOKINOTRIMITHIAS NICOS NICOLAOU 99438909


NBA MARIOS ANAXAGOROU 99317700


YOUTH STARS ADONIS CHRISTOU 99443024








LARNACA: AEK CATERINA GARCIA 96332624


ZINWNAS MICHALIS MICHAEL 99338099


ARADIPPOU

99666713








LIMASSOL: AEL ANDREAS ANDREOU



MJ BASKET LOUKIA DEMETRIOU 99645839


APOLON POLINA 25344156


ENATH KYPROS MATHAIOU 99447390


ERIMI HLIAS SOKRATOUS 99696115


ANAGENNISI CHRISTAKIS KITROMILIDES 99687504


ASTERAS EVGENIOS SAVVA 99336158








PAFOS APOP ANTONIS DEMETRIOU 99200620








PARALIMNI ENOSI PARALIMNIOU ANTONIS ARTIMATAS 99479707


ONISILLOS YIANNAKIS YIANNI 99541747




Cyprus Basketball Federation


Address: 
21, Amfipoleos Str., Strovolos
2025, Nicosia, Cyprus
Phone no: +357 22 449 830
Fax no.: +357 22 449 835
E-mail:eva@basketball.org.cy
Webpage:www.basketball.org.cy

APOP Basketball Club Paphos

Contact person: Mr. Antonis Demetriou – Coaches Director
Phone no: +357 99 200 620
Lessons fees: 30 euros / month (first month is free)
for the kids under the age of 7 is free
Lesson schedule and places 2013-2014


ΚΛΙΜΑΚΙΟ ΓΥΜΝΑΣΙΟΥ ΑΓ.ΠΑΡΑΣΚΕΥΗΣ(ΓΕΡΟΣΚΗΠΟΥ):
Monday
Τhusday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
15:ΟΟ-16:ΟΟ
(7-10years)
15:00-16:00
(7-10years)
15:00-16:00
(7-10years)
15:00-16:00
(7-10years)
15:00-16:00
(7-10years)
10:00-11:00
(7-10years)
16:00-17:00
(11-14years)
16:00-17:00
(11-14years)
16:00-17:00
(11-14 years)
16:00-17:00
(11-14 years)
16:00-17:00
(11-14 years)
11:00-12:00
(11-14 years)

ΚΛΙΜΑΚΙΟ ΕΜΠΑΣ (ΓΥΜΝΑΣΙΟ):
Monday
Τhusday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
16:30-18:00
(11-14 years)

16:30-18:30
(7-10years)

16:30-18:00
(11-14 years)

10:00-11:30
(7-10 years)

ΚΛΙΜΑΚΙΟ ΕΜΠΑΣ(ΛΥΚΕΙΟ):
Monday
Τhusday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

15:00-16:00
(7-10 years)


15:00-16:00
(7-10 χρ.)


16:00-17:00
(10 years bigger then)


16:00-17:00
(10 years bigger then)


ΚΛΙΜΑΚΙΟ ΓΥ. ΑΠ ΠΑΥΛΟΥ:
Monday
Τhusday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

15:00-16:00
(4-7 years)
16:00 – 17:00
( 7- 10 years)

15:00-16:00
(4-7 years)
10:30 – 11:30
( 7- 10 years)

16:00-17:00
(10 years bigger then)


16:00-17:00
(10 years bigger then)


ΚΛΙΜΑΚΙΟ Β’ ΛΥΚΕΙΟΥ:
Monday
Τhusday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
15:00 – 16:00
(10-12 years)
15:00-16:00
(4-7 years)

15:00 – 16:00
(10-12 years)
15:00-16:00
(4-7 years)
10:30 – 11:30
( 7- 10 years)
16:00 – 17:30
( U-16 women)
16:00 – 17:30
( U-16 women)
16:00 – 17:30
( U-16 women)
16:00 – 17:30
( U-16 women)
16:00 – 17:30
( U-16 women)


ΚΛΙΜΑΚΙΟ Α’ ΛΥΚΕΙΟΥ:
Monday
Τhusday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
14:30 – 16:00
( U-18 men)
14:30 – 16:00
( U-18 men)
14:30 – 16:00
( U-18 men)
14:30 – 16:00
( U-18 men)
14:30 – 16:00
( U-18 men)

16:00 – 17:30
(U-16 men)
16:00 – 17:30
(U-16 men)
16:00 – 17:30
(U-16 men)
16:00 – 17:30
(U-16 men)
16:00 – 17:30
(U-16 men)

17:30-19:00
(U-14 men)

17:30-19:00
(U-14men)
17:30-19:00
(U-14men)
17:30-19:00
(U-14men)
17:30-19:00
(U-14men)








No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.